Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Teenager. Nausea and diarrhea. Had protected sex. Had food in a buffet. Food poisoning?

hi there, i'm a bit worried. I am 16 years old and I am sexuaully active with my long-term boyfriend. I am very careful and I am on the pill and we use condoms. Yesterday we had sex a bit after midday and I didn't take my pill until 2pm when i usually take it at around 9am. I am back on time now and the condom didn't appear broken. This morning at 2am I woke up feeling nauseous and I was sick. I have also had diarrhoea. Morning sickness doesn't run in my family and I know its unlikely for it to happen hours after sex. I also went out for dinner last night to a buffet where there has been reports of food poisoning. My boyfriend didn't feel ill today but we ate different things yesterday and we ate a lot. I thought I could be getting ill from eating some bad food. I know i'm being silly because i used two forms of contraception which didn't seem to fail and I might just have foodpoisoning but it's around 6pm and my stomach is still hurting a bit. Am I just ill from having eaten too much food from different cuisines that weren't cooked properly or were contaminated?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
hello! Ithink you are suffering from acute infectious gastroenteritis, for which you simply require a course of antibiotic including ofloxacin and ornidazole twice a day for 3 days, for pain take antispasmodic like drotaverine tds. Also take lots of liquid to maintain your hydration. Avoid milk for few days if you are taking.I hope this will help you. remain in touch
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor