Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Teenager. Had unprotected sex. Light periods. Pregnant?

so i had unprotected sex and he pulled out. he didnt finish in me but still worried about the precum. i took the plan b one step 3 days after i had sex. i was suppose to get my period on the 20th of this month but i got it 5 days later. is this normal because of the pill? i dont know if its my period because not a lot is coming out. but i just want to make sure. im a little worried. im 16 by the way. should i take a pregnancy test?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Yes menstrual cycle can get disturbed due to emergency contraception.This light bleeding which your having could be due to pills and not your normal periods.Normal period usually get delayed after emergency contraception.Hopefully your next due periods will start one month after this bleeding .
Hope this answers your question
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor