Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Teenaged, have irregular periods, prescribed Loette. Will it harm my reproductive system?

i am an 18 years old girl suffering from irregular periods and cyst over the ovires, the cyst has been cleared now but the irregular periods of bleeding is not cured yet.Then my Doctor recommended me Loette and i am not showing interest in using it, as it an antipregnancy pill . should i use these tablets? and how these tablets are going to fix my irregular periods? is these tbs. are going to do any harm to the reproductive system because i am a very young girl?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Your doctor had prescribed you Lotte is fine.It contains Oestrogen & progesterone & The most popular use of this pills is to prevent conception but this pill also used to regulate cycle.This pills if taken for 3-4 cycles then it may regulate your cycle.
This will not harm your reproductive system.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor