Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Teen, have demographism, skin swells on stroking with anything, reduces with antihistamines. Can I go for a tattoo?

Hi! I am 18 years old, and have Dermographism. Not the really serious one, but my skin will swell a bit when stroking it with a pen or something. I ve found out that taking an anthihistamine will keep it from swelling , it only gets red. I am dying to get a tattoo, small one - two chinese characters on my left wrist . Do you think this is a good idea?
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi i think u are suffering from physiological dermographism where there will be no itching or other symptoms .it is present in 5 -10 percent of individuals.i do not think tattos will decrease it,sometimes it may elevate it .i think it is not a serious issue leave it alone because it will be gone with in minutes
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor