Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Tear in hip. On marcaine injection. Arthroscopy recommended. Should I put off trying to conceive?

I am a 31 year old healthy female, except I have a labreal tear in my hip which they are sending me to get a arthrogram with a marcaine injection . ther is also a possiblitly, depending on the result of this that i will need a arthroscopy (sp??) which will put me in recovery with crutched for 6 weeks....should I put off TTC?
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
If you need an arthroscopy following your investigations, then this may coincide with early pregnancy. Having an anesthetic in early pregnancy would be inadvisable as there is a possibility of drug effects on the fetus.
I would suggest waiting until you have completed the management of your hip before embarking on pregnancy.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor