Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Tasteless tongue. Diabetic, taking amaryl, oxy vital multi vitamin. Reason?

I am a diabetic patient and using Amaryl 2M tablets ince in the morning and once in the night just half an hour before taking food. I am also taking Oxy-Vital Multi Vitamin and Multi Mineral capsules daily one in the afternoon. For the past one month or so I am experiencing a tasteless tongue........I am not able to enjoy the spicy food......I wont smoke, I wont drink and I wont eat any type of tobacco related items.....
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for asking the query,

Causes of tasteless of tongue is due to allergies, nasal polyps, ageing, nerve damage , vitamin B12 and zinc deficiencies.
Sour items, salty and junky food should be avoided.
Take plenty of raw vegetables, fruits, iron rich diet.
Continue with the course of multivitamin suplements.
Take lukewarm saline rinses.


Hope you find this as helpful,

Regards...
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor