Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Tarlov cyst causing bulging, slight concave depression on thecal sac, covering sacrum. Suggestions?

Hi my name is Amanda!. I have a Tarlov Cyst that is causing a bulging at my L4-L5 and L5-S1 area and is in slight concave depression on the thecal sac . I also have mild facet joint arthropathy at this level bilaterally. I have a lot of pain and pressure and have been from nuerosurgeon to nuerosurgeon but no one seems to know much this. This cyst covers a large portion of my sacrum . What would you recommend
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
This is a benign cyst and does not need an active treatment till there are any symptoms of a nerve root compression are there. If you are asymptomatic then only monitor it for further progress every 6 months.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor