Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Tampon left in too long

i had my period about a week ago, and i had sexual intercourse with my partner, i couldnt remember if i had a tampon in or not, well two days ago i got a yeast infection, and last night i had sex with my partner again and he felt something inside of me. i made him find out what, and he pulled out a tampon. that had been in there about a week or so. do i need to go see a dr. or anything i can do from home
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  2211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Presence of tampon inside can increase the chances of infection.. It would be ideal to know what type of infection and a how serious the infection is by an examination.. But alternatively, there are a few home remedies for certain type of yeast infection.. So if you are sure it was a yeast infection then such home remedies can help.. Some of the home remedies are use of tampon soaked in vinegar, or boric acid suppositries.. And remember to remove the tampon after few hours..

Answered: Sat, 23 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor