Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Tampon inserted with cardboard piece, strong foul odor, piece fell out. Will infection occur?

Hello I put a tampon in a few days ago maybe 2 or 3 days ago, but some how I messed up, but I didn t know this at the time that the cardboard piece of the tampon had gone inside me. Over the next couple of days I started to get this oder that was so strong and unpleasant, and so gross I kept wondring why, and what was wrong with me, even people around me could notice the smell. Tonight I went to the bathroom and the cardboard piece came out of me, (after this I just realized what had happend.) Am I going to be ok? What if there is still some left? What can I do? Unfortunately I am traveling and will not be able to go see a doctor for a few days! I would love if you could give me some advice thanks!
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
You should just clean your vagina by putting finger inside & moving all around.
Wash if possible with savlon containing warm water.
Apply some antiseptic cream inside it.
Take anti inflammatory medicine along with systemic antibiotics to prevent any secondary infection.
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor