Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Taking zanocin 100 for throat infection & heavy cough. Is there any side effect of this ?

i am taking zanocin 100 antibiotic for the throat infection & cough problem, is thr any side effect of this medicine...
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  517
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
First of all zanocin is oflaxocin and is not at all effective for sore throat it can be used in lower gi tract infections i would suggest you take an appropriate antibiotic like levofloxacin 500 mg which is effective for upper respiratory tract infection!!
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor