Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking valtoval for vaginal infection. What are the side effects? Alternate medication?

presently im taking valtoval 500 which was suggested for vaginal severe infection for symptoms of herpis,till now i hv taken 9 infection is not there ,presently itching in vagina&sensation for urine but urine not comes immidiatly. sir i read about valtoval that it has side effects on kidney and many more ,sir what should i do should continue or pls suggest alternate tratement with no side effects
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  297
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Valaciclovir (INN) or valacyclovir (USAN) is an antiviral drug used in the management of herpes simplex, herpes zoster (shingles), and herpes B. It is a prodrug, being converted in vivo to aciclovir.

Common adverse drug reactions (≥1% of patients) associated with valaciclovir therapy are the same as for aciclovir, its active metabolite, and include: nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and headache.

Infrequent adverse effects (0.1–1% of patients) include: agitation, vertigo, confusion, dizziness, edema, arthralgia, sore throat, constipation, abdominal pain, rash, weakness and/or renal impairment.

So you can see renal failure or damage is a very rare side effect of this medication.

All these antiviral medications have nearly the same side effect profile, so there is nothing like a drug with out any side effect.

Please continue your course and consult your doctor to discuss the further therapy.

Hope it helps.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor