Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taking valparin chrono 500 mg for long. Planning to conceive. What cure is to be taken?

Hello doctor, My wife is taking Valparin Chrono 500mg tablet from past 8yrs. We married last year and now planning for the child. We just wanted to know what needs to be taken care at this time. The doctor who had treated my wife is not available for the next 2 months. Hence seeking your support to answer us. Thank you Deepu
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Valparin Chrono is an ant-epileptic medication, which is used commonly for the treatment of seizure disorders as well as a mood stabilizer - to treat psychiatric disorders. Taking Valparin in pregnancy can slightly increase the risk of congenital defects in the baby.

However, the decision whether to continue the medication or not will depend on the nature of your illness for which it has been prescribed. So, please discuss this with your doctor before making any treatment decisions. Taking Folic acid supplements can decrease the risk of problems to the fetus due to Valparin.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Specialist
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Neurologist Dr. Kapil Agarwal's  Response
You need to start medicines ( special vitamins) to minimise risk of valparin to fetus , all these need to be done under expert medical supervision after advise from neurologist and gynaecologist. The outcomes of closely medically supervised pregnancy are usually good even on antiepileptic drugs.

Dr Kapil Agarwal
Consultant neurologist
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor