Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking valium for Meniere's disease. Can I taper and stop medication?

Hi. I have been on 2.5mg of valium for 14 years due to Meniere s disease. It has completely healed me of the horrible attacks of dizziness . I have been free of attacks for the 14 years. I would like to be able to be free of taking it although it doe not bother me as far as I know. is it safe to slowly stop and how should I do it?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , thanks for using healthcare magic

Valium has a long half life , up to 200 hrs. The half life is the time taken for the medication to reduce its concentration by half in the body.

Benzodiazepine should be tapered slowly to avoid withdrawal symptoms.It should be done along with your doctor.
In general your doctor may suggest reducing the dose to 2.25 mg for 2 to 3 weeks, then to 2 mg for the same time period, then to 1.75mg to 1.5 (both for 2 to 3 weeks). This would then be further reduced to 1.25mg- 1mg.
To obtain these doses you would have to speak to your pharmacist.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor