Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Taking valacyclovir for shingles. Can I use the same medication on face?

I am 49 years old, I have a mild case of shingles . First breakout and my first sign was Sunday and i went to doctor on Monday. I started valacyclovir on Monday. I keep looking for others breakouts but nothing other than my right side and lower back. The top and back of my head seems tingly at times but so far that s it. My question apples to my facial skin seems like its very dry and some blotchy redness is appearing is this related?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query

The facial skin changes may be due to Valacyclovir . You may take the following symptomatic treatment for face while continuing Valacyclovir :
Keep the skin well hydrated
Use a sunscreen during the day even if indoors , avoid sun exposure as much possible
Drink plenty of water
Apply mild steroid like hydrocortisone on the blotchy red areas

If the rash and redness increases , then you may consult your Doctor for other antiviral medication

Hope this helps you
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor