Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taking tryptomer 10, flunil 20 for depression. Stopped flunil. Quit smoking. Can I stop tryptomer?

Hi Doctor. I am a 38 year old male (weight 74 Kg and 170 cm height). I have been taking taking Tryptomer 10 at night and Flunil 20 in the morning everyday. This was suggested by my doctor for depression . It has been nearly 2 years that I have been taking these medicines. I stopped taking Flunil 20 about a month ago with the advise of the doctor. I also want to stop taking tryptomer. How should I stop taking Tryptomer. Please also note that I was a moderate smoker (about 8-10) cigerettes per day and I have quit smoking completly about 8 days ago ( cold Turkey) I am aware of a nicitene withdrawal symptom of insomnia so I am concerned of stopping Tyyptomer at this point. Please advise if it would be right to stop it now. Even if I have to stop it by tapering the dose Tryptomer is not available in less than that 10 mg.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  386
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You were on tryptomer 10 and Flunil 20 per day for about 2 years. You stopped flunil or fluoxetine about 1 month back with advise of doctor. You have also recently stopped smoking. I am not sure that you are having insomnia or not. Nicotine withdrawal symptoms appear for long time. Presently you are taking only tryptomer or amitryptilline. Best way to stop this drug is gradual tapering. You can used half tablet daily for 7 days then stop the medicine completely. But before stopping take advise of your psychiatrist. 10 mg. is a low dose and you will not develop withdrawal symptoms.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. It is encouraging to note that you have successfully quit smoking. Flunil is fluoxetine, a SSRI anti-depressant with a long half life and hence easy to taper off. Tryptomer is amitryptyline, a TCA antidepressant that needs to be gradually tapered and stopped. You can reduce to half the current dosage for next 10 days and then stopped so that withdrawal symptoms are mitigated. I also expect the withdrawal effects of nicotine cessation including insomnia to have reduced significantly by then. Wish you good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor