Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Taking trisprintec birth control pills. Taken dosage irregularly. Increased chances of pregnancy?

hello ive been taking the trisprintec birth control pills since i turned 18, and on Thursday i accidentally took thursdays pill & fridays pill in one day. i only have saturday left, on sunday i start my white pills, ive had unprotected sex this week, since im not taking a pill today since i took it last night does that make my chances of getting pregnant higher? do i just take the saturday pill for saturday? what do i do ? im really confused!
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
Since you accidentally took 2 pills, do not worry, if you have been taking the pack regularly , then it protects against pregnancy anyhow.
Take the pill meant for saturday on saturday, and the remainder of the pack too as per schedule
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor