Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taking tri sprintec, early period. Normal?

Hi, I am currently on a birth control called Tri-Sprintec. Normally, I have been taking 25 mg of this pill monthly, but just recently my doctor lowered it to 20 mg and I am just starting to take it this mont (this is my second week on it). However, I just started my period early this week. Is this normal for my period to start early within the month after switching doses?
Asked On : Sun, 20 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  502
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Some times it happens as ovulation bleeding , or intermitent bleeding. If the bleeding is there also don't stop the tablets but continue the same strip. Then ony start the new strip.
Reducing the dose may not have any relation with the bleeding. Other causes of bleeding are intrinsic harmonal imbalance, anaemia, (lack of blood) etc.
I advise you some diet recommendations as take more of green leafy vegetables , pulses to provide iron necessory for improvement of bllood.
Don't worry about such minor things, you will be fine. Thanks for calling.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor