Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking tretiva for acne. Using benzoyl peroxide and clinmiskin. No change in acne

hello, ive been on 20 mg tretiva for 6 weeks now and my acne has not subsided. infaact i feel its gotten worse. i also have zincovit tablets with the tretiva after dinner. I use clinmikskin and benzoyl peroxide every night alternatively. For facewash i use ducray ketanycl and moisturizer by clean & clear. pls advice how can i make the pimples reduce. especially my right cheek and jaw line!
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank you for putting your query.
you should complete the 6 weeks course of Isotretinoin 20mg.even after that if there is no improvement in your acne you can have same drug on alternate day basis or 10 mg instead of 20mg for another 1 to 2 months but only after consulting your doctor and under monitoring considering side effects of this drug.continue applying creams and facewash you have.
even after all this if there is no improvement then consult skin specialist,as there are many minor procedures are available for acnes.take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor