Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking trenaxa MF during menstrual cycle, not having proper periods, uterus fibroid reduced. Suggestion?

i am 32 years old lady, my gynae has suggested me to have Trenaxa MF during my menstrual cycle to lessen bleeding , but now my problem is that though my periods started 4 days back but still they haven t started fully and when it starts it doesn t get effected even by having Trenaxa MF, the entire process takes around 12-14 uterus fibroid though has reduced considerably. i m really worried,pls help.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, If your period problem is due to the fibroid you are having, then Trenaxa MF is unlikely to help & it cannot cause the fibroid to regress. I suggest you should have a cause specific treatment for good results. There are many medical as well as minimally invasive treatment options for fibroids that offer good results.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor