Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Taking treatment for PCOD. On oosure, dubagest, progynova. Chances of pregnancy?

I am having PCOD .I am taking the treatment for the same since 3 months.My doc has advised me to take Oosure tablets,Glycomet 250, Evion ,Dubagest SR 300,Progynova and Folic acid . My age is 26,Height is 5.1 ,Weight is 60 kgs. My first IUI took place on 27th jan and second on 28th jan. What are the chances of getting pregnant?Will i ever be able to conceive?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  2223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
PCOD is definitely a vary tricky problem but a patient approach definitely bears fruit to the patient. 
The most important treatment apart from ovulation induction medicine is,shedding your weight and being in your normal BMI range and other treatment is to take care of your insulin resistance by taking regular METFORMIN under the guidance of your doctor. 
It is said that even a 10% reduction in weight regains the fertility of the patient.
Your doctor is giving you the right treatment.Just follow the treatment and trust your doctor. 
However I feel the dose of METFORMIN should be 500 mg twice a day and not 250 mg only.
You shall definitely get pregnant,although timing can't be predicted.
Best of luck 
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi there,
am dr.surendran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic

While it is possible to become pregnant, women with PCOS tend to suffer a much higher rate of miscarriages. Estimates put the rate of miscarriages in women with PCOS at 45% although some believe the figure may be higher. However, experts aren’t sure why exactly this is.

Fertility problems experienced by women with PCOS may be related to the elevated hormone, insulin, or glucose levels, all of which can interfere with implantation as well as development of the embryo. Additionally, abnormal insulin levels may also contribute to poor egg quality, making conception more difficult.

Stabilizing hormone levels can help fertility by promoting ovulation. Some doctors may also prescribe ovulation medications, such as Clomid, to encourage ovulation. If you are thinking of conceiving, be sure to discuss the issue with your doctor. Not all of the medications used to help PCOS sufferers are safe to use during pregnancy and may need to be discontinued.

Although getting pregnant can be problematic for women with PCOS, many have found it easier to get pregnant the second time around. Additionally, some women have found that their menstrual cycles regulate themselves after a pregnancy. Following a healthy diet and exercising regularly will also help to promote fertility.
hope i helped with your query,
with regards dr.surendiran [hcmagic]
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
PCOD is the most common hormonal disorder observed in women of reproductive age and also the best treatable condition in view of the several treatment modalities and also the good response observed in so many cases. You are on to a good line of treatment and do not worry, chances of conception are good with a 30-40% success rate with Clomiphene alone in a 6-month period. Try to reduce your weight further to reach a BMI of 19-25. Have patience and strictly adhere to the treatment regimen your doctor as advised you. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor