Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taking tramadol 150mg for lower back pain. Started vomiting and having abdominal pain. Side effect?

Hi, Recently my lower back pain increased and my doctor prescribed for me tramadol 150mg after which i ve been vomiting for 2 days, i informed him about this and hi changed my medication to panadine forte and only after 1 tablet i had acute pain in the upper abdomen with which i end up in hospital.i would like to ask you if is any safe anti-inflamatory medication gentle to my stomach? Thanks, Alena
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Tramadol usually does not cause gastric discomfort, if presented with vomiting it has to be stopped immediately as it could be serious.

Do not take any anti inflammatory drus now, take antacids which reduce the gastric irritation and counteract the effects .

Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor