Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Taking thyroxine for a long time. Chest pain due to leak in mitral valve. Family history of heart disease. Opinion?

Hi I am 50 year old female taking 125mcg thyroxine daily for over 24 years. Family history of heart disease. Recently in hospital with chest pain suspected angina, had echocardiogram , mycardial perfusion scan, and exercise stress test. Cardiologist reported to gp slight leak in mitral valve , gave no indication if this is the reason for the on going pulsing chest spasm, waiting for a consultation?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear ma'm
Thanks for your query to HC magic.
Slight leak in mitral valve is not the issue, the issue is if this leak is because of MITRAL VALVE PROLAPSE? If that is the case , then yes you can have pain chest sometime due to this entity. But do not worry even if it is there, with current profile, there is nothing to worry. Pain associated with MVP in the presence of normal stress testing can be managed with single drug and they do not in any manner predispose to heart attack.
This leakage may remain like this forever or it may increase, depending upon your exact diagnosis. That is for everyone to see. so relax.
Sukhvinder singh
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Athish Peter Margos R's  Response
I do not feel that your present chest pain has anything to do with the leak in mitral valve.These are two different entities usually.Even if there was anything suggesting ischeamia and chest pain being cardiac in origin,your cardiologist would not have sent you back to GP without angiogram.So,relax.The complications that can occur with a leaking mitral valve include palpitations,arrythmias,dyspnoea and such.And even these symptoms occur late in the disease.Slight leak will not produce anything like a angina.In all probability this pulsating pain of yours would be arising from chest muscle spasm itself.There is no specific treatment for this except for NSAIDs.Just try these and see the response.
Answered: Sun, 28 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor