Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking thyronorm, uvox, sizopin for hypothyroidism. Sleeplessness after stopping sizopin. Any effect on long usage?

Sir, My daughter ,during her degree course ,had slight depression due to hypothyroidism which was unnoticed and treated for anxiety disorder and got better results after she used to take thyronorm 50 mcg and uvox 50 mg and sizopin 25 mg ( clozapine ) .For the last one year she is taking only thyronorm 50 mcg in the morning and sizopin 25 mg at bed time . Last month her marriage over and and stopped taking sizopin 25 ( clozapine 25 mg) but now sleeplessness occurs and no other syptoms now . can she take that clozapine again or stop it as it seems dangerous to take for a longer period kindly advise YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Central nervous system: Drowsiness (39% to 46%), dizziness (19% to 27%), insomnia (2% to 20%
are the main side effects of withdrawal of one will suggest clozapine with hypothyroidism associated depression/anxiety....just adjust the dose of thyroxine and she wont be needing clozapine.....for now adjust the sleeplessness with little bit of clonazepam for few days or follow a tapering finishing of cloazpine meaning slowly take it off...and secondly wht if your daughter gets fat or pregnant ....clozapine is contraindicated
take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor