Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Taking thyronorm for hypothyroidism. Thyroid levels increased after taking homeo. Reason?

Hi, I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism two years back. I was put on thyronorm 25mcg, later it was increased to 75 mcg. Recently I am taking homeo ARSS alb 30, arg nit 30, cale carb 200, nat MURALI 200. I recently tested my thyroid levels. Tsh was 10.16. Free t3was 2.9, free t4 was 1.23. I had reduced taking allopathy , is this the reason for increase tsh level. Pls advice me on my medication.
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You are committing a grave mistake by stopping THYRONORM.
In hypothyroidism,thyroid gland manufactures less thyroxine hormone which is responsible for various metabolic activities in the body.
You have to replace this deficient thyroxine hormone by oral supplement of synthetic thyroxine hormone.
There is no medicine which can stimulate your thyroid gland to manufacture more thyroxine hormone.It has to be supplemented from outside.
It would be better for you to start your THYRONORM again and forget all other types of treatment.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor