Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taking thyroid medication. Have PCOS and trying to conceive. Concerned about very high values of thyroid hormones

I am wondering if i was on thyroid meds for fertility purpose and was not on for thyroid issues, was taking for pcos was not taking faithfully maybe 2-4 months, been off it for over a month and half. Got an hcg an thyroid test no hcg but thyroid is super high. I had no thyroid issues in past. Talked to fertility doc about it he said that i am fine and level is high from going off the meds which i did not need for thyroid. Now I have hyperthyroid and he wants me to take meds again he says that will fix it, but the doc that drew the blood says that is not right and sounds off?
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Thyroid medications are of two types

One which inhibit the thyroid secretion and is given in people with high Thyroid hormone levels.

Other being Thyroid hormone substitute is given in people with low thyroid levels.

Please discuss with your treating doctor which type of medication is he asking you to take.This wold answer your doubt.

It is dagerous to take thyroid substitute when the thyroid level is high.

TSH high and T3 T4 levels low indicate hypothyroid
Reverse indicate Hyper thyroid.

Hope I answered your query.

Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor