Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Taking tetralysal, have rash on chest, worsens when out in the sun, spreading to face. Should I stop Tetralysal?

Hi There, I have been taking Tetralysal for about 20 days and am only suppose to take it for 1 month, my skin was never really bad, but my doctor prescribed it because I wanted to improve my skin, now my chest has broken out in this horrible rash , it looks terrible and I have never had skin like this before, its gets worse when I m out in the sun and my chest is covered up, now its slowly creeping to my cheeks and face, should I stop using Tetralysal?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query,

Yes tetrasyl can cause photosensitivity.

It is a tetracycline.

This photosensitivity leads to rash.

If possible it is better to change the drug.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Sat, 14 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor