Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking tamiflu and AMOX TR-k CLV for flu b. Rust colored stools, is this a side effect of medicine ?

I have been diagnosed with flu b. Taking tamiflu and AMOX TR-k CLV and have had rust colored stools. Is this a side affect from meds?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
it may be the gastroenteric bleeding which giving rusty colour to stool. consult a surgeon or gastroenterolgist to clear all these doubts.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
It is not a side effect of these medicines. You may be having Diverticulitis or Internal Hemorrhoids which are bleeding. You need to get yourself examined by a General Surgeon to rule these out. These are not life threatening, you an just relax and consult a Surgeon at the earliest.
Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor