Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Taking susten 100mg. Ultrasound showed PCOS. Had intercourse. Chances of getting pregnant?

I have been advised to take susten 100mg tablets for 10 days as i missed my cycle once ( pregnancy test indicated -ve then). Ultrasound report revealed that I have multiple cysts in ovaries( PCOS ). Now my periods have started and also i had intercourse during my cycle. I want to know if there is any possibility of me getting pregnant since i am still on susten 100?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  289
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
Tab Susten is a type of progesterone which helps in sustaining pregnancy once you are pregnant.
However in your case as period has started, there is practically no chance of pregnancy at present.In case of PCOS the main problem is lack of ovulation and irregular cycles. So in many cases induction of ovulation may be needed by clomiphene. You should consult your doctor for further plan of action.
So best of luck and take care..
Hope it helps you..
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor