Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking sizodon LS to prevent violent behavior. Any side effects ?

Hi, My wife is taking sizodon LS (2mg) since 4 years. The doctor had mentioned that this will keep her violent behaviour under control. Whenever she misses the medicine for a day or two, she behaves violently and it gets difficult for her to get back to normal soon. Please advise what should I do ? How long will she need to take this medicine. Also I believe sizodon LS can have harmful side effects. Regards AAAAA
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  2350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear...
Sizdon contains Risperidone, the side effects of which include weight gain, anxiety, insomnia, photo-sensitivity (patients are advised to use sunscreen while going out in sun)
But long term intake can cause Neurolept Malignant Syndrome(fever, muscle cramps, unstable BP, altered mental status) and Tardive dyskinesia (a movement disorder)
Abrupt discontinuation of the medication causes acute withdrawal syndrome (which explains her violent behavior on missing the dose) & it is recommended that it should be gradually withdrawn instead of stopping it abruptly. will be better to continue the medicine & consult her Doctor to discuss about the further treatment plan.
Wishing a Good Health.
Thanks & take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
you can try homoeopathy for this problem once the things get control with our medicine we would taper the dose of sizodon, but we need to know your completelly history of problem how and when it started with all other problems she is suffering from
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor