Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking rigevidon pills. Had unprotected sex. Delayed periods. Should I be concerned about pregnancy?

Hi I started taking rigevidon pill on the first day of my period this month for the first time, I ve taken it the same time everyday and haven t missed a pill once, I had unprotected sex 3 times on the last 3 days of this month, I am meant to start my 7 days off today and am worried whether I am still protected against pregnancy, should I run 2 packs together or will I be ok?
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

In a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days, ovulation generally occurs on the 14th day of menstrual period.

One can become pregnant, due to intercourse on or around the day of ovulation.

Thus a female of fertile age can become pregnant by unprotected sex around expected date of ovulation.

Last three days of menstrual cycle are safe regarding possibility of conception.

As you have taken oral contraceptive pill (rigevidon) regularly for 21 days, you are protected from pregnancy during 7 days off also.

You should again start the contraceptive pill from first day of your next menstrual period. Single pack is sufficient.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.


With good wishes,
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor