Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Taking resperdonex. Feeling lethargic after started the medication. Can the dosage be lowered?

I have a 90lb son who has been on resperdonex1mo. He was lethargic and flat so i stopped dose for 36hr and restarted .5 am and .5 pm...(which was half the 1mg bid dose he was on)he is currently lethargic and has a flat affect on this dose...could he just be sensitive to this med??is there a therapeutic dose lower thant this??his agressive/violent behavior is well controlled on this med but I feel I ve lost him as a person. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Therapeutic dose of risperidone varies from diagnosis to diagnosis

For schizophrenia or psychosis it is 2-12 mg/day

Blunting of affect can be because of risperidone

Such low dose is unlikely to cause blunting

There can be alternative reason related to illness for "loosing him as a person"
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor