Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Taking regestrone for PCO. Have thick endometrial tissue. Could i be pregnant?

I hv taken regestrone tablet for 3 days when i will get my periods plz help, i had got my ultra sound tvs done recently. I am sufferin from pco n the report also shows endometrial tissue thickness 14.4mm n also a corpus leutium was seen in my left ovary, i hav got married 2mnths ago. am i sufferin from a severe problem???! can i get pregnant???
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  403
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
In PCOS, it is common to have delayed periods due to the hormonal disturbance. Usually after stopping regesterone, the periods start in 72 hours. In case the periods still do not begin then detailed hormonal assessment is needed.

Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor