Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Taking reclipsen. Unprotected sex. Began bleeding. Missed a couple pills. Problem?

I am on reclipsen, I have been taking it for about two years now. I had breakthrough bleeding occasionally, when I first started but not since then. Recently (I do apologize, for oversharing but then again, Im sure youve heard everything) I had unprotected sex with someone, while I was having the very end of my period. I usually last around days with decent flow, then two brownish old blood days. this was on the sixth day, my first brownish day. I trust this person, am not concerned about stds at all, but he was, well, a bit rough. Hes quite well endowed... I began bleeding again, bright red, but a tampon lasted all day. This happened on sunday the 21st, I am still bleeding. Not heavily, but the fact that it is at all, worries me. Typically when I have my regular period I change my tampon every two hours or so. I had missed a couple pills on my card as well, on the third week of the last pack, when I called to ask what to do, the nurse said take my missed pills (there were only two I missed,) and start a new pack, to not take the last row (the fakes) So, should I be concerned? Thank you for your time!!! -Ashley
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You may not have to be worried for pregnancy, as you had sex during the menstrual period. During this period the chances of conception are quite low.
The bleeding which is still continue after about 24-25 days is not normal. You should undergone pelvic exam and may be other investigations like Ultrasonography.
Keep taking your medicines and get checkup as soon as possible.
Thanks being frank.
Good luck.
Take care
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor