Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taking rabium Dsr for chronic Laryngitis, is there any chances of cancer ?

I have chronic Laryngitis .I was presrcibed to take rabium Dsr one at before dinner and one in morning at empty stomach for three months.My sound was chocked in winter twice in three years.Allegra and neuromet didnt work.I am scared .Am i in right direction??Any advise for me???any chance of cancer???side effect of medicine??
Asked On : Thu, 12 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  979
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Swapneel,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
Chronic laryngitis can be due to acid reflux also called as Laryngo pharyngeal reflux. Once the acidity is controlled most of your symptoms will reduce. Drink plenty of warm water so that the throat congestion gets reduced. No need to worry, follow these suggestion, if you are not improving please consult your ENT specialist.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!
i would suggest you consult an ent specialist, as far as the medication rabium is concerned it doesnt have many side effects it has been given to keep your stomach acids in check as chronic laryngitis could be due to regurgitation of gastric acidic contents and irritation to your larynx on the long run. once the ent specialist examines you thoroughly i think you should be relieved. take care.
Answered: Thu, 12 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor