Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking proxyone from 2 years so marriage life going to be destroyed

my problem is , my husband is taking a drug from 2year which is proxyone. thay leave with medicine or treatment? for this my marriage life going to be destroyed. plz doc tell .he become normal with me.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Proxyvon is an opioid drug which has a high addictive potential. You have not mentioned the dose or no. of proxyvon tablets your husband is taking. If you feel that he has become addicted to the drug, then I would advise you to take him to a psychiatrist for further help.

There are effective treatment options - in the form of medication and counselling, which can help him get rid of this addiction. So, please discuss this with him and convince him to see a psychiatrist.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor