Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Taking prodafem for long bleeding. Will it interfere conceiving?

Hi, i was with my doctor last week because of too long bleeding and she prescribed me Prodafem to take for 10 days. my worry is, I'm trying to get pregnant, will this be a problem taking Prodafem? Please help! and also my clearblue fertility monitor have be saying fertile for 6 days now and never show a pick fertile, could this also be problem from PRODAFEM?
Thank you very much!
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Prodafem is progesterone used for control of prolonged and/or heavy bleeding and is safer over Norethisterone when pregnancy is contemplated, but , the drug must be used at the doctor's discretion. The fertility monitor you are using is meant to detect LH levels and it may be affected by the medicine at higher doses only. The fact could be that you did not probably ovulate this cycle so far. Please get further suggestions from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor