Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking probiotics and lot of fiber. Noticed light color stools and float. Itchy all over body. Paranoid of pancreatic cancer?

Hi, I am taking probiotics and have noticed lately that my stools are light in color and float. i also eat a lot of fiber . For the past few days I have been itchy all over. My father died from pancreatic cancer so i am always on the lookout for symptoms. Do you think i am a little paranoid or should I see my doctor to discuss this. I am 56 years old, 5 foot 2 and weigh 118 lbs. Thanks!
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you were taking high fibre diet n probiotic so the bulk of stool became more n was lighter so don't need to worry about that .Regarding your etching take Tab levocetrizine 10 mg once a day for 5 days .If symptoms does not relive then visit general physcian for further management . Serum lipase and amylase level should be checked for panoramic cancer every yr.

Hope this ll help

Answered: Tue, 29 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor