Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Taking pritoxin for gastritis. Shortness of breath, difficulty in swallowing and nausea. Any medication needed?

I was diagnosed in the ER with gastritis about six weeks ago. I took Pritoxin for 30 days (no refill) and have not been taking anything else. The last couple of days I have similar symptoms returning that landed me in the hospital to begin with. Shortness of breath, difficulty swallowing (dryness in the back of my throat), nausea, dizziness, etc. I am anxious all the time. Is the gastritis causing this? Is there an over the counter medicine I can take? I do not have insurance and do not want to pay $80 a month for Pritoxin.

Thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I have asked and requested to you all that age should always be mentioned and details of symptoms

for example: You were diagnosed gastritis on what basis ? Symptoms you have mentioned like shortness of breathe, difficulty swallowing, dizziness are not the prominent symptoms or may be caused by gastritis rarely.

Whether shortness of breathe is associated with any cough, expectoration , chest pain or fever, whether it is occurring in rest position or after some exertion

Difficulty in swallowing? Are you unable to swallow anything, or it is with liquid or semisolid food or with both and whether it is associated with vomiting or not

Whether any alarming symptoms like weight loss, loss of apetite etc are there or not

I hope it is difficult to advise in absence of these details, i hope you may understand. So it is requested to upload your symptoms in detail. Waiting for feedback. Get well-soon
Answered: Thu, 4 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor