Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking primolut N for missed periods. Losing weight. Started taking progyluton. Will this problem be cured?

So i was not getting my periods, and i had to use primolut N in order to get my period ( the doctor recommended it) after my ultrasound came clear. i have lose some weight .. do take alot of stress and tension . now the doctor told me to do a course of progyluton for 3 months.. start the pill on 5th day of period and the day i take the last pill the very next day i got the period. now its my last month, and im wondering if anyone else had a problem like me? did their problem got solved after this course? next month when i get my period i wil not start a new course.. hopefully in next mounth i should get periods naturally. please do tell with your experience.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response

Having irregular periods is aproblem faced by so many girls in their early teenage as well as during 30s and 40 s The causes for irregular period as well as the treatment varies depending upon many factors Polycystic ovarian diseses is one among the causes for ireegular periods They are usually obese with hirsuitism ie having more hair on face beard and abdomen Most of them have infertility Reducing the weight itself will solve the problem to some extent
The drug given to you by the doctor is for regularising the periods Long term intake of such drugs is not recommended due to side rffects like cancer of breast Short term medication doesnt cause such problems You may be having insulin resistance which has to be treated In market there are so many drugs for this T. Metformin 500 mg twice daily is good to reduce insulin resistance there by corrects your cycles Myoinositol sachets and tablets are newer introductions for PCOD and insulin resistance
Answered: Fri, 4 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor