Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taking primolut-N as per prescription. Can I extend the dosage for three more days?

Hi, I am taking primolut N as suggested by my gynea and i am taking 2 tabs in morning n night. It will end by sunday(sep 2nd) morning and that week friday is my bday(sep 7th). i dont want to be mensurating at that time since i cannot go to temple. can i continue taking for 3 more days or will it not coem by friday?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthCareMagic,
Yes, you can continue to take Primolut N, to postpone your menstrual period for few more days, but the dose of Primolut-N tablet for postponement of period, is one tablet thrice daily (6am,2pm & 10pm).
Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.
With good wishes,
Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor