Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking prevpac for H pylori. Frequent urination. No UTI. Is it due to medication?

ive been taking prevpac for h pylori . ive been having to urinate frequently this month. went to hospital no uti everything came back fine. i took bactrim and after a few days i was told to stop and take prevpac i was feeling a bit better then i take prevpac and pee a lot. can prevpac make you need to pee a lot? or h plyori?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. The PREVPAC is kit containing lanseprazole, 30mg, amoxycillin 1000mg, and clrithromycin 500mg. in a kit. one kit in the morning and one kit in the night to be taken .
The passing of execess of urine is the side effect of the kits.
To have an optimal effect of the drugs follow some diet recommendations as avoid taking more of spices, chillies, junk foods, and oily foods which tend to cause gastric irritation and precipitate the symptoms of peptic ulcer. Wishing for a quick recovery and thanks for calling.

Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor