Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Taking prednisolone for ILD. Tapered dosage. Medication with low dosage not available. Alternate medication?

Hi, I am taking a dosage of prednisolone (Wysolone) since last 4 months for ILD due to piegon exposure. It has tremendously helped me. My dosage has been tapered from 40mg to 20mg to 10mg and from tomorrow, I need to switch to 7.5mg. It seems there is no tablet with that composition and if I break the 5mg tablet into 2, I may not get the exact half every day. Since it is a steroid I would not want to take a chance. Unfortunately my doctor is out of the town and unavailable for guidance. Please suggest what should I do or is there an alternate medicine avaialble with that composition. Thanks!
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Nalini and welcome to HCM
Not to worry, break the tablet into two parts and consume it with in 24 hours on breaking. Keep the other part packed and in dry area, protected from direct sun light. The dose you will consume in two days will be 15 mg. It does't matter much, if you consume 8 mg on first day and 7 mg on second day.
As you are tapering the drug their is no alternative, you can not stop it in a while, that's why you are tapering it. So don't worry and you can use the medication by breaking it but remember the same half part has to be consumed on other day not the new one.
Hope you got the answer
Best Wishes
Answered: Mon, 20 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor