Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking piosys and glykind M since from last 2 years on doctor s advice. Do they have any side effects?

I am taking piosys ( pioglitazone ) 7.5mg once daily after b/f & 1/2 tablet Glykind M ( twice, before b/f & before dinner ).
My query is : Are there any side effects to be worried about ?. Also, is there a possibility of potassium leaching through urine resulting in Hyper tension ? I see white stubborn froth in the urine in the commode whenever I urinate.
I have been taking this combination on doctor's advice ( diabetologist ) for the last 2 years.I am 63 and on a very regular swimming routine of 45 minutes ( non- stop) daily and moderately strict diet control.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, Thanks for the query.
Your's first query, both of drugs you mentioned above don't have any side effects and secondly , if they are suited to you please take for long time without any hesitation.
As far as worry about K+leaching through urine , forget about this and don't think that hypertension is due to this .
Diabetic patient that too 63 yrs is very prone to hypertension if he have diabetes and you are a known case of diabetes.
One thing is very nice in your's case that you are a regular swimmer that too 45 minutes, quite amazing .
Good luck for speedy recovery. Dr. HET.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor