Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Taking pills for the past 8 months. Feeling sick, light headed, tired and having tender breasts. Has the pill failed or is it the side effects ?

hey im on the pill i have 4 pills left until my brake and iv recently started feeling sick, light headed and tired i have tender breasts and i have lost weight but my belly is slightly swollen and hard i have been on the pill for about 8-9 months now and i have not had anything like this b4 could my pill have failed? and if i have a bleed in the brake should i still take a test?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic. Chances of pregnancy are less likely but contraceptive failure cannot be ignored. You can do a urine for pregnancy test after 1 week of missing your periods or get a serum HCG test done which is more specific than a urine test. This you can get it done even before your pill free period if menses does not occur. Hope it helps you. Regards.

Answered: Wed, 2 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor