Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking penicillin for sore throat and throat ulcers. Not able to eat. No relief. Need further medication?

Hi, have been taking penicillin since last Monday lunchtime for my extremely sore throat which is accompanied by throat ulcers. Cannot eat anything but jelly, yoghurt and scrambled egg its so sore to swallow (I have to brace myself!). When can I expect an improvement, even a little bit as I m running out of patience? I cannot sleep for long periods, just catnapping. This throat has now been with me for a week but there must have been a little improvement as I can almost speak normally. Any thoughts? Thanking you Barbara
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Barbara
Thanks for the query. You might be suffering from pharyngitis. You have not mentioned what type o penicillin your taking (amoxicillin/amipicillin), still penicillin as single drug is not commonly used due to development bacterial resistance. Consult the physician and get antibiotic changed. Along with antibiotics you need analgesics and antiseptic gargling (simple salt water) twice a day.

Thank you
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor