Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking penicillin for ear and throat congestion. Have thrush from penicillin. On fluconazole. Reddish circles on the ear. Can I stop taking penicillin?

Hi i have been taking penicillin vk for 5 days for throat and ear congestion. I took a fluconazole tablet about 9 hours ago as i had thrush from the penicillin. About 5 hours ago my cheek and ear itched, not much however i now have a red circle on my cheek and redness around my ear. I feel fine and my throat and ears no longer hurt but im concerned about the rash , it feels like their are a couple of bumps in the rash. Could it be from the penicillin? Should i stop it? Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma
On the basis of information provided it appears that this rash can be because of penicillin or fluconazole. I would advise you to stop these medicines and plan for a ENT consultation. I hope this answers your concern. Feel free to contact me if you need more information about it

with regards
Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Wed, 9 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor