Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking oxycodone and advil after rectal surgery. On stool softeners. Other options?

I am taking oxycodone and advil after my reectal surgery. Today the pain is every stronger after the bowel movement . Not much straining as I am on stool softeners. I took the pain killers (400mg ibuprofen and 2x5mh of oxycodone) 1.5h ago and feel little effect. What are my options? Will taking 4mg of hydromorphone help ease the pain?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi mshirokov,
Welcome to healthcare magic!
Pain control is important in post-surgical period.
You should continue current medicine, you can add tablet paracetamol 650 mg as required basis and tablet tramadol50 mg. If you ask your pharmacist you can get a combination of both called Ultracet/ultramol. Another medicine that can be helpful is a local anesthetic gel called xylocaine jelly which can be applied locally for pain.
I hope you would get benefited with my advise.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor