Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Taking oxycarbapine for atypical migraine with visual disturbance. Help

Hi, I am a 30 year old healthy female. I am on oxycarbapine 20 mg once a day to treat atypical migrane with visual disturbance only not accompanied by headache or other symptoms. Since yesterday, I have been crying for no apparent reason! I just cant stop! Ok, I might be a little stressed out as I will be attending a Phd interview soon.. But I have been good at handling stress in the past. I have to stop this non stop crying! It s annoying! I just haven t been able to get any food into my system.. please help! Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Your current symptoms are suggestive of depression. Depression can occur in the absence of any stress, also referred to as endogenous depression. This occurs due to chemical changes in the brain related to neurotransmitters such as serotonin.

As of now, you would benefit from taking antidepressants such as escitalopram as well as anti-anxiety medications such as clonazepam. These medications would stop your crying as well as make you feel better.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any more information.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor