Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking ovaashield. Pregnancy test negative. Have PCOD. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello doctor, I am 31 year old female had taken ovaashield as prescribed by my gynecologist from day 2 of my last MC and folllicle rupture was confirmed on day 15th. But after the 35th day of cycle also pregnancy test is negative and TVS is showing now PCOD with dominant follicle on right ovary. Does that mean there are chances of the follicle rupture and egg release and me conceiving???
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the follicle is persistent even after day 35 of the cycle, the conception is not likely in this cycle. You need to get the hormone tablets prescribed from your gynecologist to have regular periods.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor