Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking ortho-tricyclene, have light period, bleeding. Should I call doctor?

I have been on a generic form of ortho-trycylene (sp) for approximately 12 years. On that medication , I always have a light, period lasting for 3-5 days. I finished my last period on Monday Sept 3rd. Nothing out of the ordinary. This morning, I awoke soaked in blood. I have a heavy pressure feeling, lots of clots, and have needed to change my tampon every 30-45 minutes. Should I call my Dr. or wait until my next scheduled appt. (November)? Also, I have type 1 diabetes and am a thyroid cancer (total) survivor. Thoughts?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Sep 2012
Answers:  0 Views:  32 Awaiting Answer
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor